CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Santosh Pillai
Rhodia Specialty Chemicals India, Ltd.
Phoenix House, A Wing 4th Floor
Senapati Bapat Marg
Mumbai Maharashtra 400013
India

RE: The tariff classification of a blend of N N-Dimethyloctanamide and N N-Dimethyldecanamide from China

Dear Mr. Pillai:

In your ruling request received September 15, 2016, you requested a classification ruling on a blend of N N-Dimethyloctanamide and N N-Dimethyldecanamide.

You describe the product at issue as a blend of N N-Dimethyloctanamide and N N-Dimethyldecanamide, CAS numbers 1118-92-9/14433-76-2. You further state that this product is intended to be used as a solvent in agrochemical formulation.

The applicable subheading for the blend of N N-Dimethyloctanamide and N N-Dimethyldecanamide will be 3402.90.5050, HTSUS, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division